Illinois›Schools›Central Elem School

Central Elem School

PublicRegularDarajooyinka 0–5
Plainfield, Illinois · Plainfield SD 202
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Ardayda 544
ST ratio 13.1:1
FRL37%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 373
544
Total Enrollment
State avg: 53%
37%-16.6pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
13.1:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

Central Elem School is a public primary serving grades 0–5 in Plainfield, Illinois. The school enrolls 544 students. It is part of the Plainfield SD 202 district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Illinois state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
13.1:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Xaqiiqooyinka muhiimka ah

SectorPublic
Nooca Dugsiga Regular
Heerka Heerka Primary
Grade Span0–5
Degmada Degmada Plainfield SD 202
County17197
Magaalada CityPlainfield
ZIP60544
Dugsiga Charter School No
Dugsiga Magnet SchoolNo
Title INo
NCES School ID173174003335

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment544
White55.1%
Hispanic / Latino26.5%
Black / African American9.7%
Asian4.4%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races4.2%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
55.1%
Hispanic
26.5%
Black
9.7%
Asian
4.4%
Two+
4.2%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %37%
State Avg53%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)