Illinois›Schools›Bridgeview Elem School

Bridgeview Elem School

PublicRegularStopnje 0–6
Bridgeview, Illinois · Indian Springs SD 109
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Študenti Študenti436
ST razmerje12.3:1
FRL69%
Naslov INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 373
436
Total Enrollment
State avg: 53%
69%+15.6pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
12.3:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–6
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

Bridgeview Elem School is a public primary serving grades 0–6 in Bridgeview, Illinois. The school enrolls 436 students. It is part of the Indian Springs SD 109 district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Illinois state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
12.3:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Ključni dejstva

SectorPublic
Šolski tipRegular
StopnjaPrimary
Grade Span0–6
Okrožje Indian Springs SD 109
County17031
Mesto CityBridgeview
ZIP60455
Chartersko šoloNo
Magnetniška šolaNo
Naslov INo
NCES School ID170717000368

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment436
White44.0%
Hispanic / Latino36.2%
Black / African American11.0%
Asian3.9%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races4.6%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
44.0%
Hispanic
36.2%
Black
11.0%
Asian
3.9%
Two+
4.6%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %69%
State Avg53%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)