Illinois›Schools›Central Elem

Central Elem

PublicRegularStopnień 4–6
Kewanee, Illinois · Kewanee CUSD 229
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Uczniowie 353
ST stosunek 14.5:1
FRL73%
Tytuł INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 373
353
Total Enrollment
State avg: 53%
73%+19.4pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
14.5:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
4–6
Grade Span
Middle
Level

Overview

Central Elem is a public middle serving grades 4–6 in Kewanee, Illinois. The school enrolls 353 students. It is part of the Kewanee CUSD 229 district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Kluczowe fakty

SectorPublic
Typ szkołyRegular
Poziom Middle
Grade Span4–6
Okręg Kewanee CUSD 229
County17073
Miasto CityKewanee
ZIP61443
Szkoła Charter SchoolNo
Szkoła MagnetówNo
Tytuł INo
NCES School ID172100002380

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment353
White57.5%
Hispanic / Latino25.5%
Black / African American8.5%
Asian0.3%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.3%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races7.9%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
57.5%
Hispanic
25.5%
Black
8.5%
Asian
0.3%
Two+
7.9%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %73%
State Avg53%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)