Texas›Schools›CRYAR INTERMEDIATE

CRYAR INTERMEDIATE

PublicRegularGrades 5–6
CONROE, Texas · CONROE ISD
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students779
Student:Teacher14.1:1
Free/Reduced Lunch64%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 519
779
Total Enrollment
State avg: 64%
64%-0.6pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
14.1:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
5–6
Grade Span
Middle
Level

Overview

CRYAR INTERMEDIATE is a public middle serving grades 5–6 in CONROE, Texas. The school enrolls 779 students. It is part of the CONROE ISD district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School TypeRegular
LevelMiddle
Grade Span5–6
DistrictCONROE ISD
County48339
CityCONROE
ZIP77304
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID481500010965

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment779
White33.0%
Hispanic / Latino42.1%
Black / African American15.9%
Asian3.3%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.9%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.1%
Two or More Races4.6%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
33.0%
Hispanic
42.1%
Black
15.9%
Asian
3.3%
Two+
4.6%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %64%
State Avg64%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)