Texasβ€ΊSchoolsβ€ΊSMITH EL

SMITH EL

PublicRegular
SPRING, Texas Β· SPRING ISD
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students624
Student:Teacher14.0:1
Free/Reduced Lunch80%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 519
624
Total Enrollment
State avg: 64%
80%+15.7pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
14.0:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
Primary
Level

Overview

SMITH EL is a public primary in SPRING, Texas. The school enrolls 624 students. It is part of the SPRING ISD district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Texas state averages. This is not a ranking β€” different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
14:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average β‰ˆ 16:1)

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
80% free/reduced-lunch eligibility β€” schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School TypeRegular
LevelPrimary
DistrictSPRING ISD
County48201
CitySPRING
ZIP77373
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID484122006330

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment624
White9.5%
Hispanic / Latino53.5%
Black / African American30.8%
Asian0.8%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.3%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander1.1%
Two or More Races4.0%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
9.5%
Hispanic
53.5%
Black
30.8%
Asian
0.8%
Two+
4.0%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %80%
State Avg64%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)