California›Schools›Hillside Elementary

Hillside Elementary

PublicRegularGrader 0–8
Madera, California · Chawanakee Unified
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Studerende310
ST-forholdet21.9:1
FRL31%
Titel INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
310
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
31%-34pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
21.9:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–8
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

Hillside Elementary is a public primary serving grades 0–8 in Madera, California. The school enrolls 310 students. It is part of the Chawanakee Unified district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Nøgle Fakta

SectorPublic
Skole TypeRegular
Level LevelPrimary
Grade Span0–8
DistriktChawanakee Unified
County6039
By CityMadera
ZIP93636
Charter SchoolNo
MagnetskolenNo
Titel INo
Kindergarten vaccinations up to date (2023)95%
NCES School ID060011614261
Source: CDPH immunization (2023)

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment310
White39.7%
Hispanic / Latino38.7%
Black / African American2.3%
Asian7.7%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races11.6%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
39.7%
Hispanic
38.7%
Black
2.3%
Asian
7.7%
Two+
11.6%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %31%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)