California›Schools›Buchanan High

Buchanan High

PublicRegularGrados 9–12
Clovis, California · Clovis Unified
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Los estudiantes 2,551
ST Ratio 21.6:1
FRL35%
Título INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
2,551
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
35%-30.1pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
21.6:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
9–12
Grade Span
High
Level

Overview

Buchanan High is a public high serving grades 9–12 in Clovis, California. The school enrolls 2,551 students. It is part of the Clovis Unified district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against California state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Very large student body
2,551 students — some students report feeling anonymous in very large high schools

Hechos clave

SectorPublic
El tipo de escuelaRegular
Nivel NivelHigh
Grade Span9–12
Distrito DistritoClovis Unified
County6019
Ciudad Ciudad Clovis
ZIP93611
Escuela Charter No
La Escuela de MagnetíaNo
Título INo
UC/CSU (A-G) completion (2025)64.7%
NCES School ID060903000367
Source: CA CDE cohort outcomes (2025)

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment2,551
White40.7%
Hispanic / Latino36.4%
Black / African American2.6%
Asian13.6%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.5%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.2%
Two or More Races6.0%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
40.7%
Hispanic
36.4%
Black
2.6%
Asian
13.6%
Two+
6.0%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %35%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)