California›Schools›Grant Elementary

Grant Elementary

PublicRegularGrados 0–8
Redding, California · Grant Elementary
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Los estudiantes 600
ST Ratio 19.4:1
FRL38%
Título INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
600
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
38%-27.5pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
19.4:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–8
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

Grant Elementary is a public primary serving grades 0–8 in Redding, California. The school enrolls 600 students. It is part of the Grant Elementary district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Hechos clave

SectorPublic
El tipo de escuelaRegular
Nivel NivelPrimary
Grade Span0–8
Distrito DistritoGrant Elementary
County6089
Ciudad Ciudad Redding
ZIP96001
Escuela Charter No
La Escuela de MagnetíaNo
Título INo
Kindergarten vaccinations up to date (2023)95%
NCES School ID061569001980
Source: CDPH immunization (2023)

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment600
White78.8%
Hispanic / Latino7.0%
Black / African American0.5%
Asian3.5%
American Indian / Alaska Native2.3%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races7.8%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
78.8%
Hispanic
7.0%
Black
0.5%
Asian
3.5%
Two+
7.8%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %38%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)