California›Schools›Sheldon Elementary

Sheldon Elementary

PublicRegularGrader 0–6
Richmond, California · West Contra Costa Unified
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Studerende318
ST-forholdet21.5:1
FRL68%
Titel INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
318
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
68%+2.6pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
21.5:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–6
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

Sheldon Elementary is a public primary serving grades 0–6 in Richmond, California. The school enrolls 318 students. It is part of the West Contra Costa Unified district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Nøgle Fakta

SectorPublic
Skole TypeRegular
Level LevelPrimary
Grade Span0–6
DistriktWest Contra Costa Unified
County6013
By CityRichmond
ZIP94803
Charter SchoolNo
MagnetskolenNo
Titel INo
Kindergarten vaccinations up to date (2023)97%
NCES School ID063255005060
Source: CDPH immunization (2023)

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment318
White9.7%
Hispanic / Latino49.7%
Black / African American10.4%
Asian18.9%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.9%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races10.1%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
9.7%
Hispanic
49.7%
Black
10.4%
Asian
18.9%
Two+
10.1%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %68%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)